Contact
ProductJun 17, 2026·14 min read

How Much It Really Costs to Build a SaaS MVP in 2026 (Real Ranges and How to Estimate Yours)

KT
Keplaris TeamUpdated Oct 21, 2026
Illustration of a SaaS MVP assembled from modular blocks next to coins and a ruler for estimating cost

A production-ready custom SaaS MVP usually costs $25,000 to $75,000 to build in 2026. The honest outer range runs from about $1,000 (a founder on a starter kit) to $300,000+ (a complex build by an agency or in-house team). Where you land depends on three things: who builds it, what the scope is, and how polished it has to be.

Those figures are a vendor consensus, not a dataset, and we're a vendor too: Keplaris is a product engineering studio that designs and builds SaaS products, which is one of the options in the table below. So rather than ask you to trust a range, this guide gives you the method to estimate your own number, plus the evidence on where AI genuinely cuts the bill and the line items that decide your true total.

The honest answer: there is no single number

Any guide that gives you one headline figure is selling you something. The useful question isn't "what does an MVP cost"; it's "what does my scope cost through this builder, and what am I absorbing myself?" Every quote, whatever the format, reduces to the same formula: estimated hours × blended hourly rate, plus contingency. The rest of this guide is about filling in those three terms honestly.

Cost by builder type: the 2026 ranges

BuilderTypical costTimelineBest whenYou absorb
No-code / prototype$1K-$10Kdays to weeksvalidating an ideaeverything but the tool
Solo founder + starter kit$1K-$10Kweeksyou can codeall of it
Freelancers$20K-$60K2-4 monthstight budget, clear specPM, QA, DevOps, continuity risk
Productized agency$9K-$25Kfixed sprintsstandard scopeflexibility
Studio / senior agency$35K-$120K+2-4 monthsbuilding to lastleast; managed end-to-end
In-house team$80K-$300K+/yrongoingcore long-term producthiring, management, payroll

Indicative ranges, not a survey. No independent source publishes MVP prices by builder type; every published range (this one included) comes from companies that sell builds, and they disagree with each other. Use the table as a sanity check, then run the estimate in the next section.

The gap between a freelancer and a studio is mostly not raw coding markup; it's the cost of project management, QA, DevOps, and replacement risk. A solo freelancer who disappears mid-build is a budget event a studio absorbs for you. In-house is usually the most expensive path for a first MVP: the US median software developer wage was $135,980 in May 2025 (BLS), and benefits made up 30% of total employer compensation for private-industry workers in June 2026. Gross that up and one median-wage developer costs about $194,000 a year before recruiting fees, equipment, or a single shipped feature. Senior hires cost more; our studio vs hiring developers guide breaks down the fully-loaded senior number and when a hire is still the right call.

How to estimate your MVP development cost

Estimators use four broad methods: analogy (price it like a similar past project), parametric (a size measure times a cost per unit), three-point (optimistic, likely and pessimistic guesses averaged), and bottom-up (cost every task and sum them). Analogy and parametric need a history of comparable projects, which a founder rarely has. Bottom-up with three-point ranges is the one you can run yourself in an afternoon, and it's the same arithmetic for any custom software development cost, SaaS or not.

1. Freeze the scope

Write the one-sentence job your product does and the hypothesis the MVP tests. If you can't, you're not ready to estimate; our guide to scoping a SaaS MVP walks through it. Estimating an unfrozen scope produces a number nobody can be held to.

This isn't just tidiness. The "cone of uncertainty" (drawn by Barry Boehm, named by Steve McConnell) holds that an estimate made at the initial-concept stage can be off by as much as 4x in either direction, narrowing as the definition firms up. Treat the multiples as direction, not law: critics have pointed out that Boehm's ranges came from expert judgment rather than a measured dataset. The practical lesson holds either way: a fixed price quoted before scoping is a guess with a contract attached.

2. List every feature, including the invisible ones

List each user-facing flow, then add the work every MVP needs and cheap quotes leave out: sign-up and accounts, billing, admin and support tooling, transactional email, environments and deployment, QA, design, and project management. If a quote has no line for one of these, someone is still doing it. Usually that someone is you.

3. Put a range on every item, not a single number

For each item, write three hour estimates: optimistic (O), most likely (M), and pessimistic (P). The standard three-point (PERT) formula weights them:

Expected hours = (O + 4M + P) / 6

Ranges matter because software overruns are lopsided. A task can rarely finish in half its likely time, but it can easily take double, so the expected total lands above the sum of your "likely" guesses. If your pessimistic number is ten times your optimistic one, the item is under-defined: go back to step 1 for that feature.

4. Multiply by a blended rate

Cost = expected hours × blended hourly rate, where the blended rate is the hour-weighted average across everyone on the work (engineers, designer, PM, QA). Rates vary more by geography than by any other factor; the next section has 2026 ranges by region.

5. Add contingency and price the ceiling

Add a buffer for what you didn't list. Our MVP timeline guide recommends 20% in the plan you communicate, and the base rates argue against going lower: McKinsey and Oxford's study of more than 5,400 IT projects found large ones (over $15 million) ran 45% over budget on average. MVPs are a tiny fraction of that size, but the slip mechanisms are the same. Then treat the sum of your pessimistic estimates as the ceiling you must be able to fund. Run-costs, payment fees and post-launch iteration sit on top of this, not inside it.

A worked example (illustrative inputs)

The hours below are illustrative inputs to show the arithmetic. They are not a client project or a quote; replace them with your own team's estimates.

Line itemOMPExpected (O + 4M + P) / 6
Discovery and UX design406010063
Sign-up, login, accounts (managed auth)16244827
The core workflow120180300190
Billing (Stripe Checkout and webhooks)24408044
Admin and support tools16326034
Email and notifications8163217
Environments, CI/CD, monitoring16244827
QA and hardening406010063
Project management and weekly demos30457047
Total hours310481838512

Three things fall out of the arithmetic:

  • The expected total (512 hours) is above the "likely" sum (481) because the pessimistic tails are longer than the optimistic ones. With 20% contingency, plan on about 614 hours.
  • Rate moves the bill more than scope. At $60/hour (the low end of senior rates in Eastern Europe), 614 hours is about $36,900, with a pessimistic ceiling of $50,300. At $120/hour (mid-range for a senior US developer), the same scope is about $73,700, with a ceiling of $100,600. That's how the same MVP can honestly sit near both ends of the $25K-$75K band.
  • Hours convert to calendar time. 614 hours is roughly 15 weeks for one full-time engineer or 8 for two, which lines up with the 10-16 weeks our timeline guide gives for a custom SaaS MVP with 3-5 features.

You can run the same arithmetic backwards to decode any quote: quote ÷ blended rate = hours you're buying, and hours ÷ (40 × team size) = weeks. A $20,000 quote at $100/hour buys 200 hours, about five weeks of one engineer. That's a prototype, or a quote with phases missing; ask which. Our MVP partner buyer's guide lists the questions that tell you.

The lever AI doesn't touch: developer rate geography

Hourly rates vary several-fold by region. One May 2026 compilation by Index.dev, a developer marketplace drawing on third-party sources such as Arc and Upwork, puts senior US developers at roughly $100-$150/hour, senior Eastern European developers at $60-$90, senior Brazilian developers at $40-$75, senior Indian developers at $40-$70, and Southeast Asian averages around $20-$33. Treat these as approximate; the page's own figures vary between sections.

A cheaper hourly rate doesn't guarantee a cheaper project: coordination overhead and rework can erase the saving, and the total cost over three years is the number that matters. AI changes none of this. Labor geography is still the biggest single lever on the bill, as the worked example above shows.

Where AI actually cuts the bill (and where it quietly adds to it)

AI's gains are real but concentrated: greenfield work, boilerplate, scaffolding, CRUD, test stubs and first-draft UI, which happen to be a big share of an early MVP. In a GitHub Copilot experiment, developers with Copilot finished a from-scratch JavaScript HTTP server 55.8% faster than those without. McKinsey's 2023 study found developers could finish some coding tasks up to twice as fast.

Now the asterisk a budgeting founder must understand. METR's 2025 randomized trial of experienced developers working in their own mature codebases found they took 19% longer with AI, while believing they'd been sped up 20%. That perception gap is exactly what a vague "AI saves 40%" pitch is built on. METR's February 2026 follow-up didn't settle the question: METR called its new data "an unreliable signal" because many developers declined to take part rather than work without AI. It now thinks developers are likely more sped up than in early 2025, but says its data is "only very weak evidence" for how much. McKinsey's own number on the hard end: time savings shrink to under 10% on tasks developers rate as highly complex.

The takeaway for your estimate: apply AI savings to the boilerplate rows (accounts, admin, email, scaffolding), not to the core workflow, integrations, security or hardening. AI compresses the cheap early hours of an MVP, not the expensive late ones. If your MVP includes AI features of its own, those carry costs AI coding tools don't touch; our AI development cost guide prices them separately.

The hidden AI tax: "almost-right" code, stability, and security

A suspiciously low "AI-built" quote can cost more later, because AI multiplies your existing engineering discipline rather than replacing it. The evidence:

  • Trust is low and rework is real. In the Stack Overflow 2025 survey, 84% used or planned to use AI tools but only 3.1% highly trusted their accuracy; the top frustration (66%) was code that's "almost right, but not quite," and 45% said debugging AI-generated code takes longer. The 2026 survey asked differently but points the same way: 48% trust AI output when they can easily verify it, and only 6.6% trust it for important decisions.
  • Stability suffers. DORA's 2025 report, still DORA's latest State of AI-assisted Software Development, found 90% of respondents use AI at work and, unlike the year before, a positive relationship between AI adoption and throughput, but AI adoption still has a negative relationship with delivery stability.
  • Security is a genuine line item. Veracode's 2026 GenAI Code Security Report (July 2026) found an average security pass rate of 56%: without security-specific guidance, models fail nearly 44% of the time, essentially unchanged from the year before.

Budget senior review and cleanup as a real cost. "Cheap + AI" without strong engineering practices doesn't buy you a discount; it buys you instability you pay for after launch, which is the situation our guide to taking a vibe-coded prototype to production deals with.

The line items every cheap quote omits

The build is a one-time cost. The product is a recurring one. Total cost of ownership beyond the quote:

  • Payments: Stripe charges 2.9% + 30 cents per successful domestic card charge in the US, plus 1.5% for international cards and 1% when currency conversion is needed. The fixed 30 cents bites hardest on small tickets.
  • Run-cost: hosting, auth, email, monitoring and database often run a few hundred dollars a month at MVP scale (indicative; price your own stack on each vendor's page), more once usage or data grows. Each layer you buy instead of build moves cost onto this line, and our build vs buy software guide models where that trade breaks even on public auth and email pricing.
  • Maintenance: a common rule of thumb is 15-25% of build cost per year. It's a planning heuristic, not a measured figure.
  • Compliance: GDPR, HIPAA or PCI work is a line item, not a footnote.
  • The counter-move: startup programs can cover much of the early infrastructure bill if you qualify. AWS Activate offers up to $5,000 in credits to self-funded startups and up to $200,000 on its Portfolio tier (which needs an Activate Provider such as an accelerator or VC); Google Cloud, Microsoft for Startups and Vercel for Startups run their own programs. For scale, GitHub Copilot Business is $19 per seat per month: AI coding subscriptions are a rounding error next to labor.

Timelines: what a real MVP takes in 2026

  • No-code validation MVP: 4-6 weeks
  • Custom SaaS MVP (one core workflow, 3-5 features): 10-16 weeks
  • MVP with a substantive AI feature: 12-20 weeks
  • Regulated (health, fintech): 6-12 months, regardless of AI

These come from our MVP timeline guide, which breaks down where the weeks go. A "ship in a day" demo is a prototype, not a production-ready, maintainable product, and the gap between those two is where the real cost lives. Timelines are gated by scope clarity, not coding speed. Scope creep is the budget killer, not slow typing.

Why the build price is the small risk

CB Insights analyzed 431 VC-backed companies that shut down since 2023 (published March 2026). Running out of capital (70%) was "almost always the final cause of death, not the root problem"; underneath it sat poor product-market fit (43%) and bad timing (29%).

So shaving $15K off a build is the wrong fight if demand isn't validated. The expensive failure isn't overpaying for engineering; it's building the wrong thing well. Validate cheaply first, keep MVP scope brutally small, and reserve 30-50% of your budget for post-launch iteration.

A defensible 2026 budgeting framework

  1. Validate first with a thin prototype or concierge test ($1K-$10K).
  2. Estimate bottom-up with the five steps above, and expect a scoped MVP built by a senior team to land in the $25K-$75K band.
  3. Plan 10-16 weeks for a custom build, gated by scope clarity.
  4. Apply for startup credits to cut pre-PMF infrastructure cost.
  5. Discount any AI-savings claim on complex or legacy work.
  6. Hold 30-50% in reserve for iteration after launch.

Red flags in a quote: a single magic number with no hours behind it; a big "AI discount" on senior or complex work; no QA or code-review line; no run-cost or maintenance budget; "ship in a day" promises.

How Keplaris prices an MVP

We price the way this guide estimates: scope first, a line-item list that includes the invisible work, ranged hours, a stated rate, and visible contingency. We use AI where it demonstrably helps (greenfield and boilerplate) and keep senior review on the expensive parts, and we plan run-costs before launch rather than after.

If you're scoping a SaaS MVP, or want senior engineers to augment a team you already have, take a look at our Product Design & Engineering and API & SaaS Development work, or talk to us about the honest number for your scope.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a SaaS MVP in 2026?

There is no single number, because cost is a function of who builds it, how broad the scope is, and how polished it must be. Indicative 2026 ranges span from about $1,000 for a founder using a starter kit or no-code tool up to $300,000+ for a complex agency- or in-house-built platform, and the typical band for a production-ready custom SaaS MVP is roughly $25,000 to $75,000. Those ranges come from vendors, so check any quote with arithmetic: estimated hours times blended hourly rate, plus contingency.

How do I estimate software development cost for my MVP?

Estimate bottom-up in five steps. Freeze the scope; list every feature plus the invisible work (auth, billing, admin, deployment, QA, project management); give each item an optimistic, likely and pessimistic hour estimate and take the three-point average (O + 4M + P) / 6; multiply the total hours by a blended hourly rate; then add contingency, about 20%, and price the pessimistic end as your ceiling. The same method works for any custom software, not only SaaS.

Does AI actually make building an MVP cheaper?

Partially. AI delivers real gains on greenfield, boilerplate-heavy work (scaffolding, CRUD, test stubs, first-draft UI), which is much of an early MVP; in a GitHub Copilot experiment, developers finished an HTTP-server task 55.8% faster. But METR's 2025 randomized trial found experienced developers in mature codebases took 19% longer with AI while believing they were 20% faster, and METR's 2026 follow-up could not produce a reliable new estimate. McKinsey found time savings shrink to under 10% on high-complexity tasks. AI compresses the cheap early hours, not architecture, integrations or security.

What's the cheapest credible way to validate a SaaS idea before a full build?

Spend the minimum to test your riskiest assumption with real users first (a no-code build, a thin prototype, or a landing-page or concierge test), typically $1,000 to $10,000. CB Insights' 2026 analysis of 431 VC-backed shutdowns found running out of capital is almost always the final cause, not the root problem; poor product-market fit (43%) and bad timing (29%) sit underneath it. Shaving $15,000 off a build is the wrong fight if demand isn't validated.

Is it cheaper to hire freelancers, an agency, or build in-house?

For a first MVP, in-house is usually the most expensive path. The US median software developer wage was $135,980 in May 2025 (BLS), and benefits were 30% of total employer compensation for private-industry workers in June 2026, so a median-wage developer costs about $194,000 a year before recruiting fees or any shipped code. Freelancers are cheapest hourly ($20K to $60K builds) but you absorb project management, QA and integration yourself. Agencies and studios ($35K to $120K+) bundle that coordination and continuity.

What recurring costs do MVP quotes usually leave out?

Most build quotes omit total cost of ownership. Stripe charges 2.9% + 30 cents per successful domestic card charge in the US, plus 1.5% for international cards and 1% if currency conversion is needed. Hosting, auth, email and monitoring often run a few hundred dollars a month at MVP scale. A common rule of thumb is to budget 15% to 25% of build cost per year for maintenance. Startup programs such as AWS Activate (up to $200,000 in credits on its Portfolio tier) can cover much of the early infrastructure bill if you qualify.

How long does it take to build a SaaS MVP in 2026?

A custom SaaS MVP with one core workflow and 3 to 5 features realistically takes 10 to 16 weeks; a no-code validation build 4 to 6 weeks; an MVP with a substantive AI feature 12 to 20 weeks; and regulated products like health or fintech 6 to 12 months regardless of AI. Timelines are gated by scope clarity, not coding speed: scope creep, not slow typing, is what blows the budget.

Next articleShopify Checkout Extensibility After the Non-Plus Deadline

Get in touch.

Whether you have questions or just want to explore what's possible, we're here to help.